ANGELA COMBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] substantially impair the Commonwealth’s ability to test the veracity of Williams’s
testimony through cross-examination.
Lambert, C.J.; Cooper, Graves, Johnstone and Stumbo, concur. Wintersheimer,
J., dissents by separate opinion.
“We note that Williams’s appointed counsel represented to the trial court that
Williams’s actions could constitute a Class A or Class B misdemeanor offense, and we
recognize that, during the time this case has been on appeal, the statute of limitations
for prosecuting such offenses may have run. See KRS 500.050(2) (“Except as
otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be
commenced within one (1) year after it is committed.“).
-15
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT:
John Kevin West
McCoy and West
309 North Broadway
PO Box 1660
Lexington, Kentucky 40592-I 660
Charles E. Beal, II
McCoy and West
309 North Broadway
PO Box 1660
Lexington, Kentucky 40592-I 660
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE:
A. B. Chandler, III
Attorney General
Perry T. Ryan