RONNIE LEE BOWLING V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At a pre-hearing conference, the Commonwealth urged the trial court to deny the motion. The Commonwealth argued that Handy was not the only witness available to testify to the matters alleged in Bowling’s RCr 11.42 motion. Further, the Commonwealth argued that to grant the motion would allow Bowling to control who prosecuted his case in the evidentiary hearing. The trial court denied the motion on grounds that Bowling had not established a sufficient basis to disqualify Handy. KRS 15.733(3) provides: “Any prosecuting attorney may be disqualified by the court in which the proceeding is presently pending, upon a showing of actual prejudice.” We cannot say that the trial court erred in concluding that no actual prejudice had been shown by the defense, especially in light of the Commonwealth’s assertion that other witnesses were available to testify about the relevant matters. But KRS 15.733(2)(d) provides in pertinent part: “Any prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he . . . [i]s to the prosecuting attorney’s knowledge likely to be a material witness in the proceeding.” Contrary to the Commonwealth’s assurances at the pre-hearing conference, Handy did testify at Bowling’s evidentiary hearing about material matters involving Bowling’s allegations.