KENNETH RAY DILLINGHAM v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and ROBERT JURELL HICKS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] entertain
properly
presented
motions, the trial judge did hear
arguments on most of the issues raised in the letter in question.
This was acknowledged by the trial court in writing: "This
case
is before the Court on numerous motions filed by the defendants,
pro se, and letters written to the Court which in some instances
the Court will consider as motions in the above actions."
dated March 3, 1998.
St,
Finally,
Appellants
proceeded
at
Order,
trial
pro
in which case they are not to be held to the same standards
as legal counsel.
Beecham v. Commonwealth, Ky., 657 S.W.2d 234,
226 (1984).
KRS 31.110 states in pertinent part:
(1) A needy person who is being detained
by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of
having committed, or who is under formal
charge of having committed, or is being
detained under a conviction of, a serious
crime, is entitled:
-6-
(b) To be provided with the necessary
services and facilities of representation
including investigation and other
The courts in which the
preparation.
defendant is tried shall waive all costs.
Under the rule, necessary
reasonably
837,
838
necessary.
(1984),
are
appeal,
Ky.,
that
KY.,
469 U.S. 1040,
670
are
S.W.2d
105 S. Ct.
521,
83
Review of a trial court's denial of funds
under the statute is abuse of discretion.
Commonwealth,
those
Hicks v. Commonwealth,
cert. denied,