KENNETH RAY DILLINGHAM v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and ROBERT JURELL HICKS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] App. 1979).
The
certification
should
state
the facts upon which the trial court found the witness to be
material
and/or
a
summary
of
the
witness's
anticipated
testimony.
See State v. Closterman, 687 S.W.2d 613, 621 (MO. Ct. App. 1985).
If
certified, the certification is forwarded to a court of record
in which the witness is found.
KRS 421.250(l).
Once the certification is presented to a court of record in
which the witness is found, that court "shall fix a time and
place for a hearing, and shall make an order directing the
witness to appear at a time and place certain for the hearing."
KRS 421.240(l).
While the trial court in the requested state
must make an independent determination as to whether the
witnesses is material and as to whether compelling the witness to
attend
would
cause
undue
"[iln
hardship,
any such hearing the
certificate shall be prima facie evidence of all the facts stated
.*
KRS 421.240(2).
therein."
Hicks argues that the Indiana court failed to conduct a
hearing as required by the Uniform Act, failed
to
make
findings
as required by the Act, and failed to treat the Kentucky trial
court's
certification
the
witnesses'
the
Sixth
of
materiality
materiality.
Amendment's