Annotate this Case
[…] examining “all the relevant circumstances, no single factor being required.” Harris,
supra: Meyers supra. Here, the underlying case was dismissed on summary judgment,
consequently, no jury has ever been able to determine the facts. The misbehavior
recited in this case is clearly a continuing violation of the civil rights of the individuals
-3-
involved and can be the basis of an appropriate civil rights complaint. The clear
purpose of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act was to provide relief for peaceful people thus
offended.
KRS 344.450 provides as follows:
Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this
chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin
further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained,
together with the costs of the lawsuit. The court’s order or judgment
shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiffs attorney of record and
any other remedies contained in this chapter.
It is clear that the provisions of KRS 344.450 specifically permit a suit for compensatory
damage as well as other relief covered by the Act.
KRS 344.010(l) defines the term “person” for purposes of any cause of action
under the statutes as follows: