General Motors v. Lincoln Nat. Bank
[…] Where cash proceeds are covered into the debtor's checking account and paid out in the operation of the debtor's business, recipients of the funds of course take free of any claim which the secured party may have in them as proceeds. What has been said relates to payments and transfers in ordinary course. The law of fraudulent conveyances would no doubt in appropriate cases support recovery of proceeds by a secured party from a transferee out of ordinary course or otherwise in collusion with the debtor to defraud the secured party.

UCC § 9-306(2), Official Comment 2(c).[2] The Court of Appeals also noted that KRS 355.4-401(1) specifically permits a bank to honor an overdraft if it is "authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Without providing an explanation, the court stated that it was not persuaded by the reasoning presented in a factually similar Iowa case, C & H Farm Service of Iowa v. Farmers Savings Bank,[3] which construed the identical UCC language as favoring the secured party against the bank.