General Motors v. Lincoln Nat. Bank
[…] COOPER, GRAVES, JOHNSTONE, KELLER, STUMBO and WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] CR 52.01.

[2] KRS 355.1-110 permits the use of the official comments in the construction and application of Chapter 355; see Ranier v. Gilford, Ky. App., 688 S.W.2d 753, 755 (1985) (stating that there seemed to be no reason why the Official Comment to 9-306 should not be adopted).

[3] 449 N.W.2d 866 (Iowa 1989).

[4] Dalton v. First National Bank of Grayson, Ky. App., 712 S.W.2d 954, 957 (1986).

[5] KRS 355.9-201 states: "Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors."

[6] 444 N.W.2d 497, 499 (Iowa 1989).

[7] 449 N.W.2d 866 (Iowa 1989).

[8] Id. at 877.

[9] Id. at 876.

[10] Id. at 876-877.

[11] Nolin Production Credit Association v. Canmer Deposit Bank, Ky.App., 726 S.W.2d 693, 703-704 (1986)