Pyles v. Russell
[…] Cf. 16B Am.Jur.2d Constitutional Law § 982 (1998).

Whether an adopted child can inherit an interest in land upon intestacy is determined by the law that would be applied by the courts of the situs, and those courts usually apply their own local law in determining the question. Cf. Restatement (Second), Conflict of Laws § 238(1) (1969).

It has been frequently stated that the right of inheritance of adopted children flows from the status of adoption governed by the law of the forum state and not by the law of the state of adoption. Cf. 2 C.J.S. Adoption of Persons § 154 (1972).

The applicable Kentucky statute relating to the consequences of adoption and inheritance is KRS 199.520(2) which states as follows:

Upon entry of the judgment of adoption from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.

With all due respect to the district court, we must conclude that the proper analysis of the relationship between Hicks, supra and Arciero is the view taken by the circuit court and the Court of Appeals.