Wright v. Oberle-Jordre Co., Inc.
[…] McCollum, 799 S.W.2d at 18-19. It is the denial of one to have `his or her day in court' that causes statutes of repose to be offensive to our constitution. Id. There is no concomitant `right' to seek workers' compensation benefits. The Court's citation to McCollum in Howard, supra, is a recognition that the rights of an employee under KRS Chapter 342 et seq. are not of the same caliber as those existing at common law on or before 1891.

"Of more difficulty to us is the issue raised by the Special Fund and Oberle-Jordre Co.: Did the board err in failing to apply the time provisions in KRS 342.316(3) to bar the claims of the widows brought pursuant to KRS 342.750? The latter statute provides:

If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or *244 for the benefit of the persons following, subject to the maximum limits specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this section: (1)(a) If there is a widow or widower and no children of the deceased, to such widow or widower 50 percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, during widowhood or widowerhood. . . . .

"The board concluded that the widows' claims were not `derivative' of their deceased husbands' causes of action and that they had an `independent cause of action.' Relying on Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Easterling, Ky.