S.C. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] “[T]he task of the appellate court in review under CR 61.02 is to determine if (1) the substantial rights of a party have been affected; (2) such action has resulted in a manifest injustice; and (3) such palpable error is the result of action taken by the court.” Fraley v. Rice-Fraley, 313 S.W.3d 635, 641 (Ky. App. 2010) (citation omitted). With these principles in mind, we will address Mother’s arguments. A permanent custody hearing and award are possible in a DNA proceeding, but only if “the proper procedures are followed.” N.L. v. W.F., 368 S.W.3d 136, 147 (Ky. App. 2012). KRS 620.027 provides: The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. KRS 620.027. -10- A permanent custody award must comply with KRS 403.270(2), which requires specific findings to support a best interests determination. London v. Collins, 242 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Ky. App. 2007).