COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. S.B. v. R.M.
[…] Under KRS 205.765, the cabinet or its designee may appear in any judicial proceeding on behalf of the dependent child in order to secure support for the child from his parent or parents. Houck, supra, at 673-74. “Within statutory parameters, the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support obligations are left to the sound discretion of the trial -5- court. However, this discretion is not unlimited. It must be fair, reasonable, and supported by sound legal principles.” Jones v. Hammond, 329 S.W.3d 331, 334 (Ky. App. 2010) (citations omitted). KRS 403.211(2) provides in relevant part that: [I]n any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 or KRS 403.2121 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the . . . modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. (Emphasis added.) Once again, it is essential that a court enter findings reflecting its basis for deviating from the guidelines. “Hence, a circuit court clearly must consider and apply the guidelines in each and every proceeding which seeks modification of a support order.” Wiegand v. Wiegand, 862 S.W.2d 336, 337 (Ky. App. 1993). KRS 403.211(3) further provides that: A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate . . . shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria [in subsections (a)-(g).] -6- In the case before us, the court’s docket notations do not comply with the statutory mandate in KRS 403.211 and are wholly insufficient and far too meager to allow for meaningful appellate review. Accordingly, we vacate and remand for further proceedings which shall include the making of the necessary findings. We do not direct a particular result. If the court determines that application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, any deviation must be accompanied by a finding specifying the reason as set forth in KRS 403.211. See D.H. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 640 S.W.3d 736, 740 (Ky.