KENTUCKY PUBLIC PENSIONS AUTHORITY ON BEHALF OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. v. KANDI HALE
[…] the words, “pursuant to KRS 61.600(5)(c)[2.],” following the sentence on page 23 of the hearing officer’s Recommended Order -- that Hale’s “position can best be described as light work[.]” 3 -4- The criteria for disability retirement are set forth in KRS 61.600. The statute requires a determination based upon objective medical evidence4 that since her last day of paid employment, the applicant has been incapacitated from performing her prior job or a job of like duties; that the incapacity results from bodily injury, mental illness, or disease; and that the resulting condition is permanent.5 KRS 61.600(3)(a)-(c). “The determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)2. KRS 61.600(5)(b) provides that: The person’s residual functional capacity shall be the person’s capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis. The person’s physical ability shall be assessed in light of the severity of the person’s physical, mental, and other impairments. The person’s ability to 4 KRS 61.510(33) defines “Objective medical evidence” as: reports of examinations or treatments; medical signs which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed; psychiatric signs which are medically demonstrable phenomena indicating specific abnormalities of