KENTUCKY PUBLIC PENSIONS AUTHORITY ON BEHALF OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. v. KANDI HALE
[…] Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776 (Ky. 2009). -9- conclusory. “[S]uch a bare statement with no attendant analysis could be perceived as mere lip service to the Bowens mandate.” Parker, 2012 WL 1447929, at *5. The Board failed to adequately take into account Hale’s multiple ailments with respect to their cumulative effect on her capacity for work. We also concur with the circuit court that “the Board erroneously failed to consider the stress of Hale’s job when determining that she was unable to perform her job duties.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)2. requires that “determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.” (Emphasis added.) KRS 61.600(5)(b) provides that the applicant’s “residual functional capacity shall be the person’s capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis” and mandates consideration of “[t]he person’s ability to understand, remember, and carry out instructions and respond appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting . . . with regard to mental impairments.” (Emphasis added.) We affirm the Opinion and Order of the Franklin Circuit Court. ALL CONCUR. -10- BRIEFS FOR APPELLANTS: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Nathan W. Goodrich Carrie B. Slayton Frankfort, Kentucky Andrew K. Wheeler Richard W. Martin Ashland, Kentucky -11-