DIANE WHITE v. BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC., D/B/A BAPTIST HEALTH LEXINGTON, F/K/A CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL, ET AL.
[…] CR 24.03. The Attorney General has declined to respond to this challenge. -16- later than 1999, ten years after her transactions with Zavos. White claims KRS 413.130(3) is an unconstitutional statute of repose. “Statutes of limitations limit the time in which a plaintiff may bring suit after a cause of action accrues, whereas statutes of repose potentially bar the plaintiff’s suit before the cause of action arises.” McCollum v. Sisters of Charity of Nazareth Health Corp., 799 S.W.2d 15, 18 (Ky. 1990) (citation omitted). The portion of KRS 413.130(3) which requires an action to be “commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud” is a statute of repose because it is possible that an injury may not be discovered before the expiration of this period, meaning “the cause of action would be destroyed before it legally existed.”