DIANE WHITE v. BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC., D/B/A BAPTIST HEALTH LEXINGTON, F/K/A CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL, ET AL.
[…] See Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 482 (Ky. 1991) (citations omitted). Summary judgment is improper for this reason and because we cannot say it would be impossible for White to produce the written contract through discovery. Finally, White does not have standing to bring her claim of unlawful practice of medicine. The practice of medicine is regulated and controlled by the KBML. KRS 311.555. White alleges she may pursue her claim because Zavos is not a “licensee” under the statute. She cites to no supporting authority, perhaps because none exists. By establishing the KBML, the General Assembly intended that “the judiciary of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, who may be caused to review the actions of the board, shall not interfere or enjoin the board’s actions until all administrative remedies are exhausted[.]” Id.