DIANE WHITE v. BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC., D/B/A BAPTIST HEALTH LEXINGTON, F/K/A CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL, ET AL.
[…] On October 5, 2021, Baptist filed a motion for summary judgment on White’s claims. On November 1, 2021, Zavos moved to dismiss White’s claims. On November 30, 2021, Baptist also filed a motion to dismiss. The DNA test submitted by White identifies the “alleged father” as “Ken.” White has provided no explanation for the use of a pseudonym. The results indicate the probability of paternity is >99.9999%. 1 White claims Zavos’ actions were unlawful under Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 367.170(1) and bases her claim on KRS 367.220(1), which states, in part: 2 Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action[.] 3 White brought her battery claim against only Zavos. -3- On January 5, 2023, relying on the Supreme Court of Kentucky’s decisions in Grubbs ex rel. Grubbs v. Barbourville Family Health Center, 120 S.W.3d 682 (Ky. 2003) and Schork v.