ROBERT MANGINE v. KRISTEN MANGINE
[…] Improvement and impairment are not mutually exclusive. Simply because the children have shown improvement does not mean their emotional development has not been (or would not further be) significantly impaired by their parent’s inability to agree concerning extracurricular activities. The mere fact the children need a therapist suggests everything is not okay. Mrs. Witte testified that while the 4 While the family court cited KRS 403.340, we assume this was a typographical error, as it quoted language from KRS 403.330, the relevant statute, which provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian’s authority, the child’s . . . emotional development [would be] significantly impaired.” KRS 403.330(1) (emphasis added). -8- children “don’t have an overabundance of needs . . . they do have more significant needs because of the clinical issues.”