JACKIE MCKNIGHT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] App. 2003). McKnight contends on appeal that the circuit court erred by granting him only thirteen days of jail-time credit instead of the entire 331 days that he served on home incarceration between June 27, 2017, and May 24, 2018. More particularly, McKnight asserts the circuit court erred by determining that he was not subject to home incarceration as set forth in KRS 532.220, as a result of the court’s order amending his bond conditions entered on July 12, 2017. McKnight -4- asserts that he was on home incarceration for the entire 331-day period except for being permitted to work. KRS 532.220 sets forth the conditions of home incarceration and provides: The conditions of home incarceration shall include the following: (1) The home incarceree shall be confined to his home at all times except when: (a) Working at approved employment or traveling directly to and from such employment; (b) Seeking employment; (c) Undergoing available medical, psychiatric, or mental health treatment or approved counseling and after care programs; (d) Attending an approved educational institution or program; (e) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship; and (f) Participating in an approved community work service program. KRS 532.220 provides that home incarceration requires the incarceree to be confined to his home at all times except under the specific enumerated exceptions. KRS 532.220(1)(a) specifically permits the home incarceree to be absent from home for work at approved employment or while traveling directly to -5- and from work.