ESTATE OF CHARLES MILDRED HARDIN, BY KATHY PEARLENE GOODWIN, ADMINISTRATRIX, ET AL. v. JOHN RILEY, ET AL.
[…] These decisions clearly involve the consideration of a myriad of factors including the financial resources of the county and public entities operating thereunder. And, as to training of personnel, KRS 95A.040 clearly provides that the “[m]inimum standards and education of fire protection personnel” are to be recommend by the Kentucky Fire Commission to the Governor, General -16- Assembly and the Kentucky Community and Technical College System. Moreover, under KRS 95A.040, the Kentucky Fire Commission has the authority to “[c]ertify fire protection training and education programs as having attained the minimum required standards[.]” Here, it is uncontroverted that the TSFPD personnel, who responded to the emergency at the Hardin’s residence, met the minimum training requirements. The Estate has not cited to this Court any more stringent requirements that may have been applicable and not met by TSFPD personnel.