DERICK BARNETT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In any event, “unjustified and prejudicial preindictment delay may constitute a violation of due process and require dismissal.” Kirk v. Commonwealth, 6 S.W.3d 823, 826 (Ky. 1999). However, “dismissal is required only where there is both substantial prejudice and an intentional delay to gain tactical advantage.” Id. (emphasis added). Barnett has not sufficiently demonstrated either element. There is certainly no palpable error here. -6- Lastly, Barnett argues that the court abused its discretion by ordering restitution. Restitution is governed by KRS 532.032(1), which provides as follows: Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. We review a trial court’s findings regarding restitution for an abuse of discretion. Bentley v. Commonwealth, 497 S.W.3d 253, 255 (Ky. App. 2016).