Annotate this Case
[…] These actions or omissions do not exhibit “all the hallmarks of traditional legislation.” Grayson, 425 F. Supp. 3d at 823. There is no evidence that the Fiscal Court as a body ever discussed any of these actions or held a formal vote on them. Willett’s decision to remove a portion -14- of the guardrail was apparently made after an informal, personal conversation with one of the Magistrates, who did not remember the interchange. The trial court held that the appellees’ actions were inherently legislative based on KRS 67.080, which gives the fiscal court the power, among other things, to “cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property[.]” KRS 67.080(2)(b). But these duties are not purely legislative; they are executive and administrative. The fiscal court exercises legislative and ministerial powers as well as powers quasi-judicial in their nature. Shelton v. Smith, 284 Ky. 236, 144 S.W.2d 500, 501 (1940).