Annotate this Case
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 83A.060(15), formerly KRS 84.050(5), further states: “For anything said in debate, legislative body members shall be entitled to the same immunities and protections allowed to members of the general assembly.” Thus, our General Assembly intended to grant an absolute privilege to “legislative body members” while performing the functions of the office. D.F. Bailey, Inc. v. GRW Engineers, Inc., 350 S.W.3d 818, 821 (Ky. App. 2011). Legislative immunity has been extended to city officials by KRS 83A.060(15), which states: “For anything said in debate, [city] legislative body members shall be entitled to the same immunities and protections allowed to members of the General Assembly.” There is no comparable statute extending legislative immunity to county officials. The Monroe County appellees rely on Bogan v.