EVERETT JOSEPH MCDONALD, JR. v. REBECCA MCDONALD
[…] Everett’s next argument is equally unpersuasive. He contends that, because there were no further acts of domestic violence committed between issuance of the EPO and the DVO hearing, Rebecca failed to prove that domestic violence may again occur. However, the law cited by Everett pertains to reissuance or extension of a DVO, not initial entry of a DVO. It is true that KRS 403.740(4) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he fact that an order has not been violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a reissuance of the order.” In the instant action, the issue before the family court was whether domestic violence occurred on July 5, 2022, and whether it may again occur.