HAL SNOWDEN, JR., D/B/A ROSEGLADE FARM v. CITY OF WILMORE, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Instead, he focuses the entirety of his argument on the law of the case doctrine. We can only find that the circuit court properly dismissed his claims. Furthermore, the circuit court properly denied summary judgment on Snowden’s claim of legislative invalidity. He claims the conservation easement is void because the City did not comply with the procedure for passing ordinances under KRS 83A.060. In its July 20, 2020 interlocutory order, the circuit court found that acceptance and approval of a conservation easement do not constitute an ordinance under KRS 83A.010(11), meaning that the procedures a city must follow to pass an ordinance do not apply. Snowden again makes no argument contesting the reasoning of the circuit court. An ordinance is “an official action of a city legislative body, which is a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is an appropriation of money.” KRS 83A.010(11). A conservation easement is not summary judgment. Kentucky law discourages sua sponte dismissals. Smith v. Norton Hospitals, Inc., 488 S.W.3d 23, 35 (Ky. App. 2016) (citation omitted). However, this issue is not before us. -15- an appropriation of money.