MICQUEL BROWN v. JAMON BROWN
[…] Instead, it simply issued orders stating that the marital estate would be valued as of January 15, 2018 – the date of separation according to Jamon’s petition for dissolution. Once a family court has classified property as marital or non-marital, its division of the marital property is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Duffy, 540 S.W.3d at 826. However, the family court here did not divide the marital estate itself but instead ultimately entered the dissolution decree incorporating the parties’ conditional settlement agreement. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 KRS 403.190(1) states: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, . . . the court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. -8- acquired by either spouse after the marriage is marital unless it fits a listed exception such as property acquired by gift, property acquired after a decree of legal separation, property excluded by valid agreement, or an increase in value of property acquired before the marriage which is not due to the parties’ efforts during the marriage.4 KRS 403.190(3)5 similarly states that property acquired between the marriage date and the date of a legal separation decree is presumed marital unless 4 KRS 403.190(2) states: (2) For the purpose of this chapter, “marital property” means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in value of said property and the income earned therefrom; (b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; (c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; (d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties; and (e) The increase in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage. 5 KRS 403.190(3) states: (3) All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section. -9- acquired by one of the methods listed in KRS 403.190(2). In other words, property acquired after marriage is generally presumed to be marital unless it is acquired after a decree of legal separation or fits one of the other exceptions listed in KRS 403.190(2). The family court did not issue a decree of legal separation before the dissolution decree.