KENTUCKY OPEN GOVERNMENT COALITION, INC. v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION
[…] The Coalition points out that the Commission did not provide its members with cell phones or official email accounts, thus necessitating the members use of private cell phones and email accounts. As a result, according to the Coalition, public documents were necessarily stored on the private devices and in the private email accounts of Commission members. As to a willful violation of the Open Records Act, KRS 61.882 provides, in relevant part: -26- Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney’s fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation. KRS 61.882(5). Under KRS 61.882(5), the term “‘willful’ connotes that the agency withheld requested records without plausible justification and with conscious disregard of the requester’s rights.” City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 854 (Ky. 2013).