CYPRESS FLATS LAND COMPANY, LLC., ET AL. v. RIVER VIEW COAL, LLC
[…] Middleton aptly permitted the mineral estate owners and lessees all lawful uses of the tunnels and voids, proscribing only unlawful uses. We will not disturb this longstanding jurisprudence. 4. Abandonment by definition. Though these bedrock legal principles all support River View’s right to use the mine, including its tunnels and voids, for all lawful purposes, the Surface Owners further claim River View has abandoned the mine and lost its use of the tunnels and voids due to a technicality – some of the mines have been placed in -31- abandoned status. See KRS 352.010(1)(a) (“‘Abandoned workings’ means excavations, either caved or sealed, that are deserted and in which further mining is not intended, or open workings which are ventilated and not inspected regularly[.]”). But classify the mine however you will, we have long accepted as true, “‘That which we call a rose by any other name would smell as sweet.’” Huggins v. Caldwell, 223 Ky. 468, 3 S.W.2d 1101, 1103 (1928).