D.C.L. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] KRS 625.090(3)(d). KRS 625.090(3)(e) is directed to the welfare of the child and the likelihood of improvement upon termination. The court found that J.A.W.’s needs -5- have been met while she has been in the Cabinet’s custody and will continue to be met following termination. She remains in the home of foster mother Lorethia Byrd, who sees to her physical, psychological, and emotional needs and to whom she is very attached. Finally, the court found that Mother has failed to pay any form of substitute financial assistance as contemplated in KRS 625.090(3)(f). Having made such findings, the court concluded that J.A.W. “has been adjudged to be abused or neglected as defined in KRS 600.020(1) by a court of competent jurisdiction[,]” as well as by the family court in the termination proceeding. KRS 625.090(1)(a)1. and 2. The court then concluded that grounds for termination as set forth in KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g) had been proven by clear and convincing evidence.