BRIDGETTE EHLY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] The test is whether the pleading sets forth any set of facts which -- if proven -- would entitle the party to relief. If so, the pleading is sufficient to state a claim. Since the trial court is not required to make factual findings, the determination is purely a matter of law. Consequently, we review the decision of the trial court de novo. Mitchell v. Coldstream Labs., 337 S.W.3d 642, 644-45 (Ky. App. 2010) (citations omitted). KRS 120.095 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any candidate voted for at a primary held under KRS 118.015 to 118.035 and 118.105 to 118.255 may request a recount of the ballots by filing a petition with the same court that contest petitions are required to be filed with, within ten (10) days after the day of the primary, or, if the candidate is qualified to bring a contest proceeding under KRS 120.055, by including a request for a recount in his or her petition instituting the contest proceedings. Any candidate who is a contestee in a contest proceeding under KRS 120.055 may request a recount in his or her answer filed in the contest proceeding, but in that case the answer shall be filed within five (5) days after the service of process on the petition. When a request for a recount is made, the State Board of Elections or the county board of elections, whichever would issue the certificate of nomination, shall be made a party defendant. The party requesting the recount shall execute a bond with approved surety for the costs of the recount, in an amount to be fixed by the Circuit Judge. Upon the bond being filed, the clerk shall immediately notify the Circuit Judge of the request -8- and the filing of the bond, and the judge shall at once enter an order directing custody of the voting machines, voting equipment, or voting system, the ballots, boxes, and all papers pertaining to the election to be transferred to the Circuit Court, and fix a day for the recount proceedings to begin. A copy of the order shall be served upon the parties or their counsel in the same manner as notices are required to be served, which shall be deemed sufficient notice of the proceeding. On the day fixed, the court shall proceed to recount the ballots if their integrity is satisfactorily shown and shall complete the recount as soon as practicable, and file and enter of record the results thereof, and direct the state board or county board, whichever would issue the certificate of nomination, to issue a certificate to the party entitled thereto as shown by the recount.