BRIDGETTE EHLY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] LAMBERT, JUDGE, CONCURS. JONES, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. JONES, JUDGE, CONCURRING: I concur with the majority’s opinion both in substance and result. I write separately simply to explain that so long as the requesting party complies with the procedural requirements of the recount statute and posts a bond sufficient to cover the costs of the recount, the statute requires the recount to be performed. KRS 120.095 (“Upon the bond being filed . . . the judge shall at once enter an order directing custody of the voting machines, voting equipment, or voting system, the ballots, boxes, and all papers pertaining to the election to be transferred to the Circuit Court, and fix a day for the recount proceedings to begin.”). The statute does not have any threshold requirements. Specifically, the requesting party does not have to present any prima facie evidence of election irregularity, show that the reported results are within a certain margin, or come forward with voter petitions.