BRIDGETTE EHLY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] First, the circuit court found that Speaker Osborne has an interest that could be divested by the recount action, assuming the recount ultimately reflects that Ehly received more votes, i.e., he would lose the nomination, and therefore, Ehly was required to join him under CR 19. Second, -9- following Ehly arguing for a lower recount bond amount at an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court stated that Osborne was deprived the reciprocal opportunity to argue for a higher recount bond amount. Third, the circuit court found the General Assembly’s use in KRS 120.095 of the phrase “to issue a certificate to the party entitled thereto as shown by the recount” requires that the opposing candidate be a “party” in the recount action. We agree with Ehly that the circuit court erred in dismissing the petition for failure to name her opponent, Speaker Osborne, because our case law reveals that opponents listed on the ballot are not necessary parties.