S.R.P. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] See Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K.H., 423 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Ky. 2014). First, citing M.E.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 254 S.W.3d 846 (Ky. App. 2008), Father argues the family court was required to find the child suffered direct emotional or physical injury from Father for his parental rights to be terminated. However, this is not the standard set forth in KRS 625.090(1)(a) or KRS 600.020(1). Instead, whether a parent “[i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means[,]” or “[c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means” are just two of a number of possible findings a family court may make as to the child’s status as “abused or neglected.”