GABRIEL JONES v. DOREMA HEAVNER
[…] He claims he preserved this argument by objecting to the second continuance of the final hearing. However, upon review of the video record, Jones did not make this argument below. At the hearing on March 9, 2022, Jones’s counsel objected to the second continuance, arguing that continuing the hearing to March 30, 2022 would mean his Second Amendment rights being affected for a total of six weeks between the entry of the EPO and final hearing. Counsel never mentioned KRS 403.735(2)(a) in his objection to the continuance, and it is inapplicable to this situation. KRS 403.735(2)(a) provides: “If the adverse party is not present at the hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 403.730 and has not been served, a previously issued emergency protective order shall remain in place, and the court shall direct the issuance of a new summons for a -13- hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in the future.” Jones was served with the petition and was present for the first hearing date. He requested the first continuance. This statute does not apply to continuances after the adverse party is served with the petition. Additionally, Jones caused much of the delay as noted by the family court.