J.S. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Mother argues that this alleged omission is not harmless error because: The failure of the Cabinet to find or approve relative placement set in motion the fifteen (15) month time frame found in KRS 625.090(2)(j) related to foster placement. The Court found that the children had been in foster care more than fifteen (15) months and used that finding to support termination of J.S.’s parental rights. The third prong of the tripartite test, KRS 625.090(2), provides that “[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence” that one or more of several enumerated grounds exist. Among them, KRS 625.090(2)(j) provides that “the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]” Proof of only one ground is required. W.L.C. v. Commonwealth Cabinet for Health and Fam. Servs., 484 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Ky. App. 2016). Mother does not dispute that the children were in foster care for 15 out of the 48 months preceding the filing of the petitions.