J.S. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] [Social service worker] completed an -6- [Interstate Compact for Placement of Children] referral and received a call in July 2020 stating that she was no longer interested in taking [N.R.S.].” (Commonwealth’s Exhibit 5, No. 21-AD-00039.) Mother also argues that KRS 625.090(2)(j) “violates the constitutional rights of a parent because it violates equal protection for a party without family placement[.]” In challenging the constitutionality of any statute, one must comply with KRS 418.075(2), which requires as follows: In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals . . . which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. Mother did not serve a copy of the notices of appeal upon the Attorney General nor did she otherwise comply with the statute. Consequently, we cannot review the matter.