S.P. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] App. 2011). Applying this standard to the trial court’s findings, we can find no abuse. In determining the best interests of the children, the trial court considered the factors set forth in KRS 625.090(3)(a)-(f). Indeed, the trial court’s written conclusions specifically addressed each of those factors, eliminating KRS 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- 625.090(3)(a), as inapplicable. The trial court then noted that both children have previously been adjudicated to be neglected. KRS 625.090(3)(b). Mother specifically argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding as to KRS 625.090(3)(c), that the Cabinet has made reasonable efforts to reunite the children with her, rendering all reasonable reunification services to her. “Reasonable efforts” are defined in KRS 620.020(13) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” “Reunification services” are identified in KRS 620.020(14) as “remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]” In this case, the trial court found that the Cabinet has made referrals to Crossroads Counseling, Mountain Comp Care and UK-TAP; that the Cabinet has paid for drug screening; and has supervised Mother’s visitations. As noted in W.A. v.