NICHOLAS BASS v. ZENITH LOGISTICS, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] Foster Wheeler Corp., 72 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Ky. 2002). In circumstances such as those presented herein, where there is conflicting testimony between physicians, “the ALJ has the discretion to choose which physician’s opinion to believe.” Jones v. Brasch-Barry General Contractors, 189 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Ky. App. 2006). The ALJ then found that Bass’ claim for TTD was barred by the application of KRS 342.125(4) which provides that “any change in the amount of compensation shall be ordered only from the date of filing the motion to reopen.” Although Bass’s motion was timely filed pursuant to KRS 342.125(3), changes in compensation must be filed in accordance with KRS 342.125(4), prospectively from the date of the motion to reopen. Further, KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines “temporary total disability” as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement . . . .” The latest date upon which Bass could have reached “maximum medical improvement” was April 6, 2020. He did not file his motion to reopen until May 18, 2020. Therefore, as in Bartee v.