NICHOLAS BASS v. ZENITH LOGISTICS, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] As the finder of fact, the ALJ was the only one with the discretion to assess the evidence presented. Burton v. Foster Wheeler Corp., 72 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Ky. 2002). In circumstances such as those presented herein, where there is conflicting testimony between physicians, “the ALJ has the discretion to choose which physician’s opinion to believe.” Jones v. Brasch-Barry General Contractors, 189 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Ky. App. 2006). The ALJ then found that Bass’ claim for TTD was barred by the application of KRS 342.125(4) which provides that “any change in the amount of compensation shall be ordered only from the date of filing the motion to reopen.” Although Bass’s motion was timely filed pursuant to KRS 342.125(3), changes in compensation must be filed in accordance with KRS 342.125(4), prospectively from the date of the motion to reopen.