ROY LUKE SUTHERLAND, JR. v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Because Sutherland has failed as a matter of law to meet the threshold standard of showing that a substantial burden has been placed on his religious beliefs, we need not consider whether the actions of the appellees are motivated by a compelling governmental interest. Finally, Sutherland argues that the trial judge, who presides over Division II of the Franklin Circuit Court, abused his discretion in refusing to disqualify himself from the proceedings under KRS 26A.015(2)(e). The statutory provision requires a judge to recuse himself “[w]here he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Id.