J.S. v. M.M., ET AL.
[…] Specifically, J.S. (“Mother”) appeals a post-dispositional order of the Allen Family Court denying her motion to have her minor daughter, S.M. (“Child”), placed with S.M.’s paternal grandmother, S.P. (“Grandmother”). Upon review, we affirm. The facts and procedural history relevant to this appeal are as follows. Child was born November 25, 2019. Her father is M.M. (“Father”). In May 2020, Father attacked and cut Mother with a knife in a motel room while Child was 1 Kentucky Revised Statute. 2 In relevant part, KRS 620.090(2) provides: (2) In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement. . . . -2- present. Consequently, Father was arrested and charged with second-degree assault. On June 30, 2020,3 while Father’s charge remained pending, a domestic violence order (“DVO”) was entered against Father providing, “child in sole temporary custody of mother.