T.G.-F. v. J.Y., ET AL.
[…] Id. at 297-98; see Wells v. Commonwealth, 512 S.W.3d 720, 721-22 (Ky. 2017) (“Even if a lower court reaches its judgment for the wrong reason, we may affirm a correct result upon any ground supported by the record.”). We said, “Without the Cabinet’s [r]eport, the circuit court could not grant the adoption as a matter of law.” 281 S.W.3d at 298. R.M. v. R.B. supports the conclusion that Cabinet participation is a prerequisite to every final hearing on an adoption petition. See id.; see also KRS 199.515 (“After the report of the guardian ad litem, if any, for the child and the -7- report required by KRS 199.510 have been filed, the court at any time on motion of its own or that of any interested party may set a time for a hearing on the petition[.]”). (Emphasis added.)