T.G.-F. v. J.Y., ET AL.
[…] Notwithstanding our conclusion, Aunt and Uncle want this Court to interpret KRS 199.470(4)(a) as granting the circuit court sole discretion to order the Cabinet’s KRS 199.510 report in all adoptions by relatives designated in that former statute. Their argument is necessarily based on a presumption that in such relative adoptions no Cabinet participation at all is required unless the circuit court orders a KRS 199.510 report. This interpretation of the statute is erroneous. To the extent relevant to the argument, KRS 199.470 provides: (4) No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a child-placing institution or agency, or by the cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary; but no [pre-petition] approval shall be necessary in the case of: (a) A child sought to be adopted by a blood relative, including a relative of half-blood, first cousin, aunt, uncle, nephew, niece, and a person of a preceding generation as denoted by prefixes of grand, great, or great-great; stepparent; stepsibling; or fictive kin; however, the court in its -8- discretion may order a report in accordance with KRS 199.510 . . . . KRS 199.470(4)(a) (emphasis added). Aunt and Uncle argue that because the circuit court did not order the investigation and report, neither was required, and the circuit court lawfully proceeded without them. But this statute cannot be read in isolation.