T.G.-F. v. J.Y., ET AL.
[…] By necessary implication then, the Cabinet7 must choose which adoptions it will not investigate based on a lack of resources. But the Cabinet’s duty of participation remains as it has always, or at least as it has since 1950. The Cabinet “shall within ten (10) days of receipt of the petition notify the court of its inability to conduct the investigation . . . .” KRS 199.510(2); see 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 125 § 14(1)-(2) (notice must be “immediate”). 5. Cabinet’s decision not to investigate and report effectuates court’s discretion. The legislative intent of KRS 199.510(2) is clear that the Cabinet’s notice to the circuit court, and only that notice, brings to life the court’s discretionary authority. After receipt of the Cabinet’s notice, “the court may designate some other person, agency or institution to make the necessary investigation.”8 KRS 199.510(2). But because the statute uses the word “may,” the discretion effectuated by the Cabinet’s notice also includes the authority to proceed without any investigation and report.