T.G.-F. v. J.Y., ET AL.
[…] Our case law indicates the Cabinet’s practice was to opt out of investigating and reporting on some adoptions when they proceeded with the consent of the parents. See, e.g., Welsh, 240 S.W.2d at 585; Keeling, 339 S.W.2d at 465. The 1962 amendments to the adoption statutes first recognized a different category of adoptions which, it could easily be anticipated, might induce the Cabinet to opt not to investigate – relative adoptions. In 1962, when the fabric of extended family generally was perceived to be closely knit, the legislature amended KRS 199.470 to eliminate, for the first time, the requirement of the Cabinet’s pre-petition approval if the petitioner is “a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt or uncle[.]” 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 211 § 3; see also KRS 199.490(3) (“If . . . not excepted by KRS 199.470(4), a copy of the written approval of the secretary of the Cabinet . . . shall be filed with the petition.” (1994 Kentucky Acts ch. 242 § 5 (eff. Jul. 15, 1994))). Perhaps the legislature perceived the idea of a relative adoption as evoking a sense of security not present when the adoption petitioner is unrelated. Regardless of the reason, the statute was thus amended.