T.G.-F. v. J.Y., ET AL.
[…] We vacate and remand for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion. BACKGROUND Mother gave birth to Child on July 31, 2019. Child’s biological father is deceased. On September 4, 2020, Aunt and Uncle filed their petition to adopt Child without Mother’s consent. See KRS1 199.502. Nothing in the record indicates the Estill Circuit Clerk complied with her statutory duty to send copies of the petition to the Cabinet.2 KRS 199.510(1) (“Upon filing a petition for the adoption of a minor child, the clerk of the court shall forward two (2) copies of the petition to the cabinet.”). If so, that would explain why the Cabinet did not participate in the adoption in any way. Nevertheless, the adoption proceeded.