J.F. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] We are satisfied from our review that the circuit court properly considered the applicable factors in conducting its best-interest analysis and that the testimony of the Cabinet’s witnesses provided a substantial evidentiary foundation to support the circuit court’s findings. The second prong of the tripartite test has been met. The third and final prong, KRS 625.090(2), provides that “[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of [several enumerated] grounds.” We note that only one ground is required. At page 2, paragraph 9 of its opinion and order, the circuit court found that the child had been in foster care under the responsibility of the Cabinet for 32 months prior to the filing of the TPR petition. That finding alone satisfies KRS 625.090(2)(j): “[t]hat the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]” -6- Having independently reviewed the record, we conclude that there are no “nonfrivolous grounds” (i.e., meritorious grounds) for reversal. Accordingly, we affirm. By separate order we grant counsel’s motion to withdraw.