J.F. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The parents were engaging in domestic violence in front of the child. The child suffered from bruising and bug bites. The circuit court found that the child at issue in this case was determined to be a neglected child in the underlying juvenile proceeding as reflected in the district court’s September 12, 2018, order. The first prong of the tripartite test is satisfied. KRS 625.090(1)(a)1. The second prong requires that the court find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, KRS 625.090(3) requires that the court consider the following factors: (a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time; (b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family; (c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not -4- requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court; (d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child; (e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered; and (f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so. At pages 3-4 of its opinion and order, the circuit court found that although the Cabinet had made reasonable reunification efforts prior to the filing of the TPR petition, its efforts had been unfruitful.