COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY D/B/A KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. LOWELL MCGOWAN, ET AL.
[…] “Substantial evidence” is evidence which, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable persons. In reviewing whether an agency’s decision is supported by substantial evidence, the reviewing court must adhere to the principle that the agency, as fact finder, is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the credibility of the witnesses appearing before it. In addition to the principles established by case law, the judicial review process of Kentucky’s administrative procedures act at KRS 13B.150(2) circumscribe the scope of judicial review of factual determinations made in an agency’s due process hearing, as follows: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” What constitutes cause for dismissing a merit employee is a fact question for determination by the Personnel Board. .... An administrative agency’s interpretation of its own regulations is entitled to substantial deference.