COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY D/B/A KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. LOWELL MCGOWAN, ET AL.
[…] App. 2004) (footnotes omitted). First, the KDA argues the circuit court abused its discretion in granting McGowan’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate. More specifically, the KDA argues it should be an abuse of discretion for the circuit court, having previously found substantial evidence in the record supporting a final agency decision, to grant a Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 59.05 motion on the basis that there is not substantial evidence in the record. In reviewing the Board’s final order, the circuit court was bound by KRS 13B.150, which provides: (1) Except as provided in KRS 452.005, review of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument and receive written briefs. Challenges to the constitutionality of a final order shall be reviewed in accordance with KRS 452.005. (2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; -7- (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. In its order granting McGowan’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate, the circuit court found its initial order was based on a manifest error of fact. Guillon v. Guillon, 163 S.W.3d 888, 893 (Ky. 2005).