DONNA THACKER v. PIKEVILLE MEDICAL CENTER, INC., ET AL.
[…] And KRS 311.550(10) defines the “practice of medicine or osteopathy” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities[.]” The record establishes that Hatfield was still in medical school at the time of Thacker’s procedure.