KATHERINE BETZ, ET AL. v. MITCHELL D. KAYE, MD, ET AL.
[…] Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008) (citation omitted). Here, the only notification provided to the Attorney General was the -4- notice of appeal, after the entry of judgment. Therefore, the Betzes “failed fully and timely to comply with the strict rubric of KRS 418.075[.]” Id. Because they failed to notify the Attorney General of their constitutional challenges during the pendency of the trial court proceedings, we will not address them. Finally, the Betzes argue that KRS 411.167(4) excuses them from filing a certificate of merit because their claim does not require expert medical testimony. KRS 411.167(4) provides that a certificate of merit is not required “where the claimant intends to rely solely on one (1) or more causes of action for which expert testimony is not required[.]” However, in such circumstances, the complaint must “be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required.” Id. Even assuming the Betzes’ claim did not require expert medical testimony, their complaint was not accompanied by an affidavit or declaration to such effect.