KATHERINE BETZ, ET AL. v. MITCHELL D. KAYE, MD, ET AL.
[…] However, it is unclear this argument was preserved for our review because the recording of the summary judgment hearing held on October 6, 2021, is not part of the certified record on appeal. “It is the appellant’s duty to present a complete record on appeal. Failure to show preservation of claims prohibits this Court’s review of those claims.” Steel Techs., Inc. v. Congleton, 234 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Ky. 2007), abrogated by Osborne v. Keeney, 399 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. 2012). Similarly, the Betzes failed to properly notify the Attorney General of their constitutional challenges to KRS 411.167 rendering them unpreserved for our review. KRS 418.075(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has made it clear that “strict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory[.]” Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008) (citation omitted).