B.R. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] part that: In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, the Circuit Court shall consider . . . ... (b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family; (c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents . . . ... (e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered[.] KRS 620.020(13) defines reasonable efforts in relevant part as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by [CHFS] to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” -8- (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in