C.L. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] While hearsay testimony from a witness relating what one child said indicated that this child was afraid when mother drank with her former boyfriend, there was not enough detail given with this to know why this caused fear or if the fear was associated with any risk of harm. While abuse or neglect can be found pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)3. based on a parent “[e]ngag[ing] in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as defined in KRS 222.005[,]” this was not one of the grounds the family court indicated was established. -26- Pursuant to KRS 620.023(1)(c), family courts in considering the best interests of children shall consider if relevant whether the parent has a “[s]ubstance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child[.]” KRS 222.005(12) defines a “substance use disorder” as: a cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms indicating that the individual continues using the substance despite significant substance-related problems.