C.L. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Mother notes that mental illness is not mentioned in the statutory list of neglectful or abusive behavior. She acknowledges that while mental illness is listed as a consideration for determining the best interest of the child pursuant to KRS 620.023(1)(a), she denies that it has ever been established that she has a mental illness, and if she did, that it rendered her unable to care for her children’s immediate and ongoing needs. -28- She notes that the “[n]eeds of the child” are defined in KRS 600.020(41) as consisting of “necessary food, clothing, health, shelter, and education[.]” Mother is correct that in considering the best interests of the children, pursuant to KRS 620.023(1)(a) family courts are to consider “[m]ental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011 . . . of the parent, as attested to by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent unable to care for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child” with KRS 202A.011(9) defining a “[m]entally ill person” as: a person with substantially impaired capacity to use selfcontrol, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired