C.L. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] While there was evidence to support a finding that mother drinks alcohol, this is hardly in and of itself, without anything more, grounds for finding abuse or neglect. Alcohol is legal and parents are not required to be abstinent just because they are parents. While hearsay testimony from a witness relating what one child said indicated that this child was afraid when mother drank with her former boyfriend, there was not enough detail given with this to know why this caused fear or if the fear was associated with any risk of harm. While abuse or neglect can be found pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)3. based on a parent “[e]ngag[ing] in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as defined in KRS 222.005[,]” this was not one of the grounds the family court indicated was established. -26- Pursuant to KRS 620.023(1)(c), family courts in considering the best interests of children shall consider if relevant whether the parent has a “[s]ubstance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in