LLOYD BLACKMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Such summary argument without any factual support is simply insufficient. The Commonwealth cites Roach v. Commonwealth, arguing that the lack of factual allegations in the motion cannot be overcome with further factual support contained in the appellate brief. “[C]onclusory allegations that counsel was ineffective without a statement of the facts upon which those allegations are based do not meet the rule’s specificity 9 We note that KRS 500.070(3) provides that a defendant bears the burden to prove an element only if “the statute which contains that element provides that the defendant may prove such element in exculpation of his conduct.” Because KRS 218A.1421 provides no “exculpation” for medicinal use, no burden of proof actually shifted to Blackman because even if his sister was a medicinal user of marijuana, such was no actual affirmative defense to the charge. 10 “No court can require notice of a defense prior to trial