AMY BURNS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Donovan v. Commonwealth, 376 S.W.3d 628, 631 (Ky. App. 2012). The fact-finding is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is evidence which, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person. Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky. App. 2003). 3 b. Analysis Burns argues that the trial court exceeded the statutory cap on restitution and thus failed to correct an illegal sentence. KRS 533.030(3) provides in pertinent part as follows: When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his or her property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense. . . . Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense, whichever is greater, in which case the higher of these two (2) amounts shall be awarded. Burns argues that the $201,305.18 in restitution payments was an illegal sentence because it exceeded the $100,000 cap. However, the sentence was imposed because of the gain Burns and Ulmer made in stealing over $200,000 worth of jewelry; this fits within the second possible cap of up to twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense. Burns states that the second possible cap should not apply because she made no gain from the offense. She urges the Court of Appeals to apply a definition of gain as the profit realized by the sale of wrongfully taken property, otherwise known as “disgorgement.”