L.C., ET AL. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Third, the family court must find at least one of the grounds of parental unfitness provided by KRS 625.090(2)(a)-(k). Abused or Neglected Children. The family court determined each child to be abused or neglected on grounds that (a) Appellants did not provide them “adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the [children’s] wellbeing” pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)8.; (b) Appellants “continuously or repeatedly fail[ed to] refuse[d] to provide essential parental care and protection for the [children], considering [their] age” pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)4.; and (c) 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -7- Appellants have “fail[ed] to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan” such that the children were required to remain in foster care for fifteen of the preceding forty-eight months pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)9. We find no error in these conclusions. Dr.