DAMON J. KING v. LINDSEY HARROD
[…] Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521, 525 (Ky. App. 2000). Further, if the reviewing court finds that the trial court has properly considered the factors set forth in KRS 403.270 and has not abused its discretion or committed clear error, it will defer to the decision of the trial court. Barnett v. White, 584 S.W.3d 755, 759 (Ky. App. 2019) (citing Frances v. Frances, 266 S.W.3d 754, 759 (Ky. 2008)). Whether this Court would have decided the matter differently does not impact its analysis. Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423, 425 (Ky. 1982). Yet, this is precisely what this Court has been asked to do. KRS 403.320(3) states that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child . . . .” KRS 403.270(2)(a)-(k) sets forth “a list of non-exclusive, 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -5- demonstrative factors to be considered in custodial determinations.”