COURIER-JOURNAL, INC. v. SHIVELY POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] It argues that the public has a “compelling interest in learning if SPD officers followed department policy when they chose to pursue a fleeing vehicle in a chase -24- that ended in the deaths of three innocent Louisvillians, including a 9-month-old infant.” The Courier-Journal notes that while KRS 61.168(4)(g) generally gives an agency discretion “not to disclose body-worn camera records containing video or audio footage that . . . [i]ncludes the body of a deceased individual[,]” that discretion does not exist under KRS 61.168(5)(b) “[i]f the recording contains video or audio footage that . . . [d]epicts an incident which leads to the detention or arrest of an individual[.]” To determine whether KRS 61.878(1)(a), applies to prevent disclosure, we must apply a two-part test: First, we must determine whether the information sought is of a personal nature.