MICHAEL NEWMAN, ET AL. v. J.A., A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH S.A., HIS MOTHER AND NEXT FRIEND
[…] Marson v. Thomason, 438 S.W.3d 292, 300 (Ky. 2014). J.A. claims, however, that Appellants had a ministerial duty to supervise under both Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 161.180 and the corresponding JCPS Policy 09.221. Both KRS 161.180 and JCPS Policy 09.221 state, in relevant part, that “[e]ach . . . administrator in the public schools shall . . . hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” Nevertheless, the Kentucky Supreme Court stated in Ritchie that: [l]ike the general duty . . . to provide a safe school environment, the duty in KRS 161.180(1) [and] Policy 09.221 . . . to provide student supervision “is a discretionary function [for school officials] exercised -7- most often by