MICHAEL NEWMAN, ET AL. v. J.A., A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH S.A., HIS MOTHER AND NEXT FRIEND
[…] Moreover, Principal Newman moved J.A. to another class to alleviate S.A.’s concerns. Thus, because the Principals’ duties of supervision at issue herein were discretionary and performed in good faith, we find that they were entitled to qualified immunity. -8- b. Duty to Report In this case, the trial court relied on KRS 620.030(1) in declining to grant qualified immunity to the Principals. Specifically, the trial court found that KRS 620.030(1) created a ministerial duty on the part of the Principals. KRS 620.030(1) states that: [a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or to the Department of Kentucky State Police, the cabinet or its designated representative, the Commonwealth’s attorney, or the county attorney . . .[.] (Emphasis added.) As explained by the Kentucky Supreme Court, “[a] careful examination of KRS 620.030 makes clear that its framework for reporting cases of suspected child abuse includes elements of both ministerial and discretionary conduct.”