GLENN EDWARD HIGDON v. KIMBERLY JANE HIGDON
[…] The family court was of the opinion that Husband had breached the parties’ agreement by seeking to convert the legal separation decree. We are convinced, however, that -4- the decision of the family court is at odds not only with the plain language of the parties’ agreement, but also with the unequivocal dictates of KRS 403.230. Subsection (1) of KRS 403.230 provides: No earlier than one year after entry of a decree of legal separation, the court on motion of either party shall convert the decree to a decree of dissolution of marriage. (Emphasis added.) In its analysis, the family court recognized the mandatory language of the statute, but nevertheless concluded that Husband had waived his right to move to convert the decree.