BILLY MICHAEL MARTIN IN HIS CAPACITY AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF BILLY MARTIN v. BRENDA MARTIN
[…] DeMoisey, 159 S.W.3d at 822; KRS 396.055(1). In addition to the two options discussed above, “[a] third possibility, inaction, [also] results in allowance.” DeMoisey, 159 S.W.3d at 822. That is, if the personal representative fails to take any action regarding the claimant’s claim within the requisite sixty-day period, the claim is automatically deemed allowed subject to a limited exception. KRS 396.055(1) (“Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim . . . has the effect of a notice of allowance[.]”). Blackwell v. Blackwell, 372 S.W.3d 874, 877-78 (Ky. App. 2012) (footnotes omitted).