BILLY MICHAEL MARTIN IN HIS CAPACITY AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF BILLY MARTIN v. BRENDA MARTIN
[…] Following a hearing, the district court entered findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying Mike’s motion. Mike filed an appeal to the McCreary Circuit Court, which entered findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment affirming the ruling of the district court. Mike sought discretionary review, which was granted, and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS The following statutes set forth the procedures and limitations for presenting claims against a decedent’s estate. KRS 396.011(1) provides that such claims must be presented within six months after the appointment of the personal representative. It states as follows: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or -5- contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent’s death. KRS 396.015 sets forth the method of presenting claims against the estate.