PROSPECT LAND CONSERVATION, LLC v. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO PLANNING COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] It is well-established that a party seeking to appeal an administrative agency’s decision must strictly comply with all relevant statutory provisions, including those contained in KRS 100.347. Kenton County Bd. of Adjustment v. -8- Meitzen, 607 S.W.3d 586, 595 (Ky. 2020). The failure to do so deprives the court of jurisdiction to hear the appeal. Id. In its complaint, Prospect Land sought to appeal the Planning Commission’s approval of LDG’s development plan under the statutory appeal procedure set forth in KRS 100.347, which provides in relevant part: (2) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action shall not include the commission’s recommendations made to other governmental bodies. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any appeal of a planning commission action granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for the same development. The planning commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. Under KRS 100.347(2), a person “claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission” may pursue an appeal if filed within thirty days of such final action.