CURTIS HALL v. KENTUCKY TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] On appeal, he argues that the terms of his Separation Agreement were not applied consistently with the terms of the statute. Although both arguments concern the proper interpretation of the statute, they address very distinct legal and factual questions. In the absence of -7- proper preservation of the issue, we cannot address Hall’s current allegation of error. Furthermore, we cannot find that the trial court’s holding was plainly at odds with the express wording of KRS 161.540(1)(d). As the trial court concluded, KRS 161.540(1)(d) only authorized service credits for “[p]ayments authorized by statute that are made to retiring members” and “shall be used only for the member’s final year of active service.” In this case, Hall did not retire in 2011 and he was not eligible for retirement. He received the payments under the Separation Agreement as part of his annual compensation.