A.N.W. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] [Custodial Father] is her primary source of support and shows little insight into her condition, testifying that he did not see any issue with leaving [Mother] alone with KRS 202A.011(9) defines “[m]entally ill person” as “a person with substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors[.]” While the court recognized that Mother’s mental health concerns were being managed through medicine, the court properly included her history of mental illness in its analysis. 11 -11- the [children] (despite court orders) even if she were not properly taking her medication.