RONNIE C. PARKER, D.O. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] So, at some level, the hearing officer did recommend a penalty (some action should be taken against Strauss’s medical license) but he did not do what Strauss insists he is required to do – recommend a specific penalty. .... KRS 13B.110(1) requires a hearing officer to include in his or her recommended order “findings of fact, conclusion[s] of law, and recommended disposition of the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any.” .... As noted, if the legislature wanted to make penalty recommendations mandatory, it would simply have omitted “if any.” .... In sum, a hearing officer’s recommended order must recommend a disposition of the administrative matter, but it need not recommend a penalty.