RONNIE C. PARKER, D.O. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Strauss “guilty of the statutory violations set forth [] from the . . . Complaint and take any appropriate action against his license.” Id. at 451. Similarly, herein, the hearing officer recommended that the KBML “determine that the licensee, [Dr. Parker], violated the provisions of KRS 311.595(17) . . . [and] take any appropriate action against his license.” In Strauss, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held: 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- although minimal, this language does in fact recommend a penalty, albeit of unspecified nature. As noted, KRS 311.591 gives the Board, acting through the hearing panel, three options when acting on a complaint, two of which apply if violations are found. The first of those two options, KRS 311.591(7)(b), is to find a violation but “not impose discipline because the panel does not believe discipline to be necessary under the circumstances[.]” The hearing officer in Strauss’s case clearly recommended that discipline be imposed “against his license,” KRS 311.591(7)(c), leaving to the hearing panel what was appropriate in the circumstances.