NICHOLAS WILBURN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, Wilburn argues that the trial court was also required to consider the factors set forth in KRS 532.007. That statute is titled “Commonwealth’s sentencing policy[.]” It codifies the general objectives of sentencing, holding “offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced[.]” KRS 532.007(1). The General Assembly’s pronouncements of public policy are controlling upon the courts. Bryant v. Louisville Metro Housing Authority, 568 S.W.3d 839 (Ky. 2019).