NICHOLAS WILBURN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Such an abuse is found where “the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Arnett v. Commonwealth, 366 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Ky. App. 2011). III. ANALYSIS “When a sentencing court fails to consider probation or some other applicable sentencing option provided by statute, the defendant has not received the consideration directed by our legislature for punishment of that defendant’s particular crime or crimes.” Hayes v. Commonwealth, 627 S.W.3d 857, 862-863 (Ky. 2021). KRS 533.010(2) requires a sentencing court to consider probation as an alternative to imprisonment as to any non-violent offender upon assessment of “the defendant’s risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant . . . .” Further, the court “shall” grant probation unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because: (a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional discharge the defendant will commit another crime; -5- (b) The